Selepe from Scandal, Mondli Thusi detailed biography

Mondli Thusi is a South African actor, radio host and director best known for playing Selepe on e.tv‘s Scandal. While, most people may know him only as Duncan Selepe, he is a family man and many other things. Also, he’s been in the industry for quite a while.

Full biography: Mondli Thusi

A picture of actor and director Mondli Thusi who plays Mr. Selepe on Scandal
A picture of actor and director Mondli Thusi who plays Mr. Selepe on Scandal

Full name: Mondli Thusi
Nickname(s): Ubhejane
Date of birth: 18 January 1987
Place of birth: Newcastle, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Education: Unknown
Occupation: Actor, radio host, presenter and director
Known for: Selepe on e.tv‘s Scandal!
Children: 1 son
Siblings: 3 excluding himself
Twitter: Islwane_mzansi
Instagram: mondlithusi_
Nationality: South African

Early life

Mondli Thusi was born on the 18th of January 1987. Making him 35 years of age as of 2022. He was born in Newcastle to two supposedly Zulu parents. Moreover, he has one older brother and 2 other sisters.

Mondli Thusi and his entire family, including his two sisters, brother, father and mother
Mondli Thusi and his entire family, including his two sisters, brother, father and mother

His parents are still together to date and he just celebrated his mother’s 62nd birthday recently. To which on her 61st birthday he took her and his father to a spa treatment vacation. So, he’s got a very good stable family at home. He’s also close to his siblings.

10 Biographical facts about Mayuri Naidu you probably didn’t know

Education

His education is unknown. Both his secondary and tertiary education remain unknown. However, Thusi is an experienced actor, director and a master behind the scenes of many films and telenovelas we see and love. He moved to joburg to make a change and that’s what he’s done.

10 Biographical facts about Mayuri Naidu you probably didn’t know

Personal life

While most think of him as a violent guy from his role as Selepe on Scandal. He is actually a loving father. The most loving you’ll ever see.

A picture of Mondli Thusi and his son on a father-son date
A picture of Mondli Thusi and his son on a father-son date

He has a son whom he spends much time with. Goes on dates and vacations with him and calls him his best friend. Things seem to be quite great for the two. However, there’s no knowledge on his baby mama. Neither is there information on anyone he may be in a relationship with as of yet. Mondli has two sisters, one of which just recently graduated.

Height

His actual height is unknown. However, estimates place him at a height of 1.75m to 1.78m.

As you can see Mr Selepe is quite strong
As you can see Mr Selepe is quite strong

So, with his masculine build. He’s basically a beast of a man. Which is why it was easy for him to throw Cee Jay (Thulani Hlatshwayo) to the roof.

Biography: The real story behind actress Ntokozo Mzulwini

Career

According to, Mondli Thusi his career as an entertainer started as a community radio host at New Castle. He was a news reader, then a breakfast show host. Thereafter he was appointed as the station’s programme manager. However, things changed course when he got a call from his cousin. The he popular poligamist Musa Msekleku to work behind the scenes as a production assistant intern.

Working on the production of uThando nesthembu opened Mondli’s eyes to chase his dream of becoming an actor. After two seasons of uthando nesthumbu, Mondli relocated to Johannesburg. Theafter, within a period of 2 months and a few auditions. He eventually landed a role as cop on Mzansi Magic telenovela Isibaya. Playing these cameo roles has taught Mondli to persevere chasing his dream.

“Thembeka kokuncane ngoba uNkulukulu uyokthemba na kokhulu – which translate to” Be faithful with the little so that God may entrust you with even bigger opportunities – says Mondli.

Mondli has since appeared in several TV shows including SABC 2 drama series Lithapo, SABC 1 Sitcom Seriously Single, he was also on BET Africa drama series Isono and recently he played Biza on SABC 1 sitcom uBhethina Wethu. Biza is a gay man who is in a closet and in a relationship with another man.

 

Mondli is very excited and grateful to still be able to find work during the pandemic. Currently Mondli is shooting for Mzansi Magic drama series Nqobile and Etv drama series Housewives. He says these roles are giving him an opportunity so show South Africa that he’s capable of diversifying as an actor. Tune in this coming Monday on Mzansi Magic at 8PM to catch his debut appearances on Nqobile as detective John.